Workshop on Topological Dynamics, Number Theory and related areas – 3-12 Jan 2019

Department of Mathematics under School of Mathematical Sciences at Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute (RKMVERI), Belur is organizing a Workshop followed by a Conference on Topological Dynamics, Number Theory and related areas from 3-12, Jan 2019.

Schedule for Week I

Venue: Room no. 402, Prajna Bhavan

  • January 3:
    11:00 – 11:45 – Tea /Registration
    12:00 – 13:15 – S. D. Adhikari, Some Ramsey-type theorems in combinatorial number theory
    14:30 – 15:10 – Subha Sarkar, On fractionally dense sets
    15:20 – 16:00 – Bidisha Roy, On zero-sum subsequences in a finite abelian pgroup
  • January 4:
    10:30 – 11:45 – R. Thangadurai, Digits and Transcendence I
    12:20 – 13:00 – Sampa Dey, Statistics of moduli space of vector bundles on curves
    14:30 – 15:10 – Jaitra Chattopadhyay, Bi-quadratic fields having a non-principal Eu-clidean ideal class
    15:20 – 16:00 – Jyothsnaa, Primitive roots for Piatetski Shapiro primes
  • January 5:
    10:30 – 11:45 – Stephan Baier, Diophantine approximation with Gaussian primes I
    12:20 – 13:00 – Abhishek Bharadwaj, On a Question of Baker over Number Fields

Schedule for Week II

Venue: New Seminar Hall, Prajna Bhavan

  • January 7:
    10:30 – 11:30 –  Welcome Meeting followed by Tea
    12:00 – 13:00 –  Mahesh Nerurkar, Topological Dynamics I
    14:30 – 15:30 – Dibyendu De, A variant of density Carlson-Simpsion Theorem
    15:40 – 16:40 – Purusottam Rath, Distribution modulo one and Diophantine approximation I
  • January 8:
    10:30 – 11:30 – El Houcein El Abdalaoui, Sarnak Möbius disjointness conjecture and dendrites I
    12:00 – 13:00 – Mahesh Nerurkar, Topological Dynamics II
    14:30 – 15:30 – Purusottam Rath, Distribution modulo one and Diophantine approximation II
    15:40 – 16:20 – Biplab Paul, Multiplicity one theorem for Hecke eigenforms
  • January 9:
    10:30 – 11:30 – El Houcein El Abdalaoui Sarnak Möbius disjointness conjecture and dendrites II
    12:00 – 13:00 – Mahesh Nerurkar, Topological Dynamics III
    14:30 – 15:30 – Purusottam Rath, Distribution modulo one and Diophantine approximation II
    15:40 – 16:20 – Sayani Bera, Dynamics of polynomial shift-like maps
  • January 10:
    10:30 – 11:30 – Mahesh Nerurkar, Topological Dynamics IV
    12:00 – 13:00 – Shanta Laishram, Some Diophantine Equations involving Lucas sequences I
    14:30 – 15:30 – R. Balasubramanian, Sum-free Sets
    15:40 – 16:40 – S G Dani

Conference

Venue: New Seminar Hall, Prajna Bhavan

  • January 11:
    10:00 – 10:50 – S G Dani, Diophantine approximation with nonsingular integral transformations
    11:30 – 12:20 – R. Balasubramanian, Erd ̋os-Woods Conjecture
    12:30 – 13:20 – El Houcein El Abdalaoui, Erdős-Newman-Littlewood flat polynomials problems and Riemann hypothesis
    14:40 – 15:30 – Kingshook Biswas, Moebius rigidity results for negatively curved manifolds
    15:40 – 16:30 – Purusottam Rath, Distinguishing algebraic numbers and algebraic integers.
    16:40 – 17:30 – Shanta Laishram, Some Diophantine Equations involving Lucas sequences II
  • January 12:
    10:00 – 10:50 – Sanoli Gun, On Euclidean ideal classes
    11:30 – 12:20 – Mahesh Nerurkar, Forced Linear Oscillators
    12:30 – 13:20 – S A Katre, Dimension and representation number of a graph
    14:40 – 15:30 – R. Thangadurai, Digits and Transcendence II
    15:40 – 16:30 – Stephan Baier, Diophantine approximation with Gaussian primes II

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu